Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn (Present Continuous) là một trong những điểm ngữ pháp cơ bản dành cho người mới bắt đầu học tiếng Anh, đặc biệt là học sinh lớp 6. Nhằm giúp học sinh nắm bắt dễ dàng lý thuyết về cách dùng, công thức và các điểm cần lưu ý khi sử dụng thì này, bài viết sẽ tổng hợp đa dạng các bài tập thì hiện tại tiếp diễn lớp 6, đảm bảo phù hợp với người học ở cấp học này.
Key Takeaways |
|---|
1. Thì hiện tại tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động hành động đang xảy ra ngay bây giờ. 2. Công thức thì hiện tại tiếp diễn:
→ Yes, S + am/ is/ are. → No, S + am/ is/ are not. 3. Dấu hiệu nhận biết thì hiện tại tiếp diễn Khi xuất hiện các từ: now, at the moment, at present 4. Lưu ý:
5. Tổng hợp 5 dạng bài tập thì hiện tại tiếp diễn lớp 6, mỗi dạng 15 câu hoặc hơn. |
Khái quát về lý thuyết thì hiện tại tiếp diễn lớp 6
Cách sử dụng
Người học sử dụng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn cho những hành động đang xảy ra ngay bây giờ.
Ví dụ:
They’re playing soccer at the moment. (Họ đang chơi đá banh.)
It isn’t raining. (Trời đang không mưa.)
Công thức tính
Khẳng định: S + am/ is/ are + V - ing |
*Note: S = chủ ngữ; V = động từ
Ví dụ: I’m drawing a picture. (Tôi đang vẽ một bức tranh.)
Phủ định: S + am/ is/ are + not + V - ing |
Ví dụ: He isn’t watching television right now. (Hiện tại anh ấy không xem tivi.)
Nghi vấn
Cách trả lời
|
Ví dụ: Are the children doing their homework? (Bọn trẻ có đang làm bài tập về nhà không?)
→ Yes, they are.
→ No, they aren’t.
Dấu hiệu nhận diện
Người học dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn khi xuất hiện những từ như: now, at present, at the moment
He’s eating an apple at present. (Anh ấy đang ăn trái táo.)

Điều cần lưu ý
Người học có thể viết tắt trong câu như sau:
Viết tắt dạng khẳng định | Viết tắt dạng phủ định | |
I am | I’m | I’m not |
He is | He’s | He isn’t |
She is | She’s | She isn’t |
It is | It’s | It isn’t |
You are | You’re | You aren’t |
We are | We’re | We aren’t |
They are | They’re | They aren’t |
Tuy nhiên người học không được viết tắt trong câu trả lời Yes
Ví dụ: Yes, she’s. (sai)
- Tùy trường hợp sẽ có một số quy tắc khi thay đổi đuôi -ing.
Ví dụ: một động từ kết thúc với chữ “e” sẽ cần bỏ “e” trước khi thêm đuôi “-ing”.
move → moving
write → writing
Bài tập về thì hiện tại tiếp diễn lớp 6 với đáp án kèm theo
Bài 1: Lựa chọn câu trả lời chính xác nhất
1. Sarah ______________ a book in the library now. | ||
A. read | B. reads | C. is reading |
2. My parents ______________ dinner in the kitchen at present. | ||
A. cook | B. are cooking | C. am cooking |
3. _________ she driving to work? | ||
A. Is | B. Are | C. Be |
4. Bring an umbrella. _______________ raining. | ||
A. It’s | B. It | C. It are |
5. Alex ______________ math now. | ||
A. studying | B. be studying | C. is studying |
6. The dog ______________ in the garden at the moment. | ||
A. am running | B. is running | C. are running |
7. _______ you _______ to music at the moment? | ||
A. Am/ listening | B. Is/ listening | C. Are/ listening |
8. ______________ at present. | ||
A. I not dancing | B. I’m not dancing | C. I do not dance |
9. Is she crying? → Yes, ______________ . | ||
A. she is | B. she does | C. she not |
10. He ______________ his new bicycle now. | ||
A. rides | B. ride | C. is riding |
11. My aunt ______________ a book at the moment. | ||
A. is writing | B. are writing | C. writing |
12. She ______________ English with my sister now. | ||
A. not learning | B. is learning | C. does learning |
13. ___________ a house at the moment. | ||
A. I drawing | B. I’m drawing | C. I is drawing |
14. _______ the students walking to school now? → No, they _______ . | ||
A. Are/ aren’t | B. Are/ are | C. Is/ Isn’t |
15. Bob and Sam are busy. ___________ their homework at the moment. | ||
A. They’re do | B. They’re doing | C. They’re doing |
Bài 2: Sắp xếp các câu sau sao cho hợp lý
1. My mother/ is/ a/ buying/ new dress.
→ ___________________________________________________.
2. playing/ are/ video games/ The children
→ ___________________________________________________.
3. isn't/ The/ growing/ flower
→ ___________________________________________________.
4. a book/ you/ reading/ Are
→ ___________________________________________________?
5. I'm/ now/ flying/ a/ kite
→ ___________________________________________________.
6. calling/ is/ her mom/ Rachel
→ ___________________________________________________?
7. playing/ are/ The students/ badminton
→ ___________________________________________________.
8. not/ I'm/ listening/ to music
→ ___________________________________________________.
9. new friends/ is / Kevin / making
→ ___________________________________________________.
10. swimming/ Lan / are/ and Mai
→ ___________________________________________________.
11. at present/ snowing/ It's
→ ___________________________________________________.
12. fixing/ Our/ bike/ is/ his/ cousin
→ ___________________________________________________.
13. not/ to Jim/ I’m/ at the moment/ talking
→ ___________________________________________________.
14. is/ visiting/ zoo/ the/ She / now
→ ___________________________________________________.
15. daughters/ baking/ Are/ his/ a cake/now
→ ___________________________________________________?
Bài 3: Chia động từ đúng theo thì hiện tại đơn hoặc hiện tại tiếp diễn
1. The printer _______________ (not work) now.
2. _____ you __________ (wait) for the bus?
→ Yes, I _________.
3. He _______________ (play) football on weekends.
4. Look, the cat _______________ (sleep) on the sofa.
5. I _______________ (not like) hot weather.
6. _____ his father __________ (drive) him to school at the moment?
7. No, Kevin _______________ (not sleep) at the moment.
8. The supermarket _______________ (open) at 9 o’clock.
9. Mai and Tuan always _______________ (drink) coffee in the morning.
10. _____ your mom __________ (look) for the keys now ?
→ Yes, _________.
11. I_______________ (eat) vanilla ice cream now.
12. My friend _______________ (go shopping) every day.
13. I _______________ (clean) my room now.
14. ______ they _________ (visit) their grandparents often?
15. Sophie _______________ (write) a letter at present.
Bài 4: Tìm và sửa lỗi sai trong các câu dưới đây
1. The boy aren’t eating his sandwich.
2. Your phone are ringing.
3. They’re move to a new house.
4. I’m working at moment so call me later.
5. What’s Long doing? - He’s basketball with his father.
6. Are feeding your cats? - Yes, I am.
7. My younger sister be drawing in her diary.
8. My friends and I watcing a funny movie.
9. Alices baking some cookies.
10. Am he feeling sick? → No, he isn’t.
11. I’m not now exercising.
12. the student waiting for the bus?
13. We’s having fun at the beach.
14. They’re takes photos at present.
15. Look, the sun is are rising in the sky.
Bài 5: Quan sát hình ảnh dưới đây và mô tả hành động của các nhân vật
Ảnh 1

Phuong __________________________.
Quang ___________________________.
Anna and Harry __________________.
Ảnh 2

Lan and Huy ____________________.
Alan ____________________________.
Sophie _________________________.
Đáp án
1. C
2. B
3. A
4. A
5. C
6. B
7. C
8. B
9. A
10. C
11. A
12. B
13. B
14. A
15. C
Bài 2
1. My mother is buying a new dress.
2. Are the children playing video games?
3. The flower isn't growing.
4. Are you reading a book?
5. I'm flying a kite now.
6. Is Rachel calling her mom?
7. The students are playing badminton.
8. I'm not listening to music.
9. Kevin is making new friends.
10. Lan and Mai are swimming.
11. It's snowing at present.
12. Our cousin is fixing his bike.
13. I’m not talking to Jim at the moment.
14. She is visiting a zoo now.
15. Are his daughters baking a cake now?
Bài 3
1. The printer is not/ isn’t working now.
2. Are you waiting for the bus?
→ Yes, I am.
3. He plays football on weekends.
4. Look, the cat is sleeping on the sofa.
5. I do not/ don’t like hot weather.
6. Is his father driving him to school at the moment?
7. No, Kevin is not/ isn’t sleeping at the moment.
8. The supermarket opens at 9 o’clock.
9. Mai and Tuan always drink coffee in the morning.
10. Is your mom looking for the keys now?
→ Yes, she is.
11. I am eating ice cream now.
12. My friend doesn’t go shopping every day.
13. I am/ I’m cleaning my room now.
14. Do they visit their grandparents often?
15. Sophie is/ Sophie’s writing a letter at present.
Bài 4
1. aren’t → isn’t
2. are → is
3. move → moving
4. at moment → at the moment
5. He’s basketball → He’s playing basketball
6. Are feeding → Are you feeding
7. be → is
8. watcing → are watching
9. Alices → Alice is
10. Am → Is
11. now exercising → exercising now
12. the student → Is the student
13. We’s → We’re
14. takes → taking
15. is are rising → is rising
Bài 5
Ảnh 1
Bob is playing guitar. (Bob đang chơi ghi-ta.)
Phuong is eating. (Phương đang ăn.)
Quang is sleeping. (Quang đang ngủ.)
Anna and Harry are reading books. (Anna và Harry đang đọc sách.)
Ảnh 2
Nga is swimming. (Nga đang bơi.)
Lan and Huy are building a sandcastle. (Lan và Huy đang xây lâu đài cát.)
Alan is flying a kite. (Alan is currently flying a kite.)
Sophie is eating an ice-cream. (Sophie is enjoying an ice-cream.)
Summary
Present Continuous (I am working) - Cambridge Grammar, dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/present-continuous-i-am-working. Accessed June 2024.
Murphy, Raymond. English Grammar in Use with Answers. 5th ed., Cambridge University Press, 2019.
