1. Information about the how much structure
The 'how much' structure in English means how many. Typically, 'how much' is used with questions of quantity or price.
Special note: How much is only used with non-countable nouns.
For example:
- How much is this shirt? (Giá của chiếc áo sơ mi này là bao nhiêu)
- How much coffee is left? (Còn lại bao nhiêu cà phê?)
2. Using the how much structure in English
2.1. Asking about quantity with how much
- How much + Tobe:
Question: How much + N (uncountable noun) + is there?
Answer: There is/are + quantity expression/number
Example 1:
- How much juice is in the can? (Trong hộp còn khoảng bao nhiêu nước trái cây vậy?)
- About 1 liter. (Khoảng 1 lít)
Example 2:
- How much cheese is in this fridge? (Có bao nhiêu phô mai trong tủ lạnh này vậy?)
- There are about 200 grams of cheese. (Có khoảng 200 gram phô mai)
Example 3:
- How much butter is there in left? (Còn lại bao nhiêu bơ?)
- There is three lump of butter. (Có 3 cục bơ)
- How much + V (động từ thường):
Question: How much + N (uncountable noun) + do/does/did + S + V?
Answer: S + V + Quantity.
Example 1:
- How much milk did you drink yesterday? (Bạn đã uống bao nhiêu sữa vào ngày hôm qua vậy?)
- I drank about 0.5 liter. (Tôi đã uống khoảng 0.5 lít)
Example 2:
- How much salt does your mother need? (Mẹ của bạn cần khoảng bao nhiêu muối?)
- About 1 kilograms. (Khoảng 1 ki lô gam)
Example 3:
- How much flour would you like to take? (Bạn muốn lấy bao nhiêu bột mì?)
- I want 600 grams. (Tôi muốn lấy 600 gram)

Asking about quantity with how much
2.2. Asking about prices with how much
- How much + Tobe:
Question: How much + are/is + S?
Answer: S + are/is + price.
Example 1:
- How much is this phone? (Giá của chiếc điện thoại này là bao nhiêu?)
- About 7 millions. (Khoảng 7 triệu)
Example 2:
- How much is this eraser? (Cục tẩy này có giá bao nhiêu?)
- It is 6.000 VND. (Nó có giá 6.000 VNĐ)
Example 3:
- How much is that ưallet? (Cái ví đó bao nhiêu tiền vậy?)
- It is 100.000 VND. (Nó có giá 100.000 VNĐ)
- How much + V (động từ thường):
Question: How much + does/do + S + cost?
Answer: S + costs + price.
Example 1:
- How much does this book cost?
- This book costs 10 dollars.
Example 2:
- How much does this lipstick cost? (Thỏi son này giá bao nhiêu?)
- This lipstick costs 30 dollars. (Thỏi son này có giá 2 đô la.)
Example 3:
- How much does this desk cost? (Bàn này có giá bao nhiêu vậy?)
- It costs $40. (Nó có giá 40 đô.)
In English, to indicate quantity, various quantifiers are often used. However, similar to how much and how many structures are often confused with each other. Mastery is needed when using quantity expressions in English.

Asking about prices with how much
Follow the useful content below:
3. Differentiating between how much and how many structures
Both how much and how many structures mean 'how much' and are used to inquire about quantity. Therefore, it's easy for readers to confuse the usage of these two structures. If you're still unsure, read the information below to grasp the details of both structures!
|
Cấu trúc how much |
Cấu trúc how many |
|
Chỉ sử dụng với danh từ không đếm được. Ví dụ:
|
Sử dụng với danh từ đếm được số nhiều. Ví dụ:
|
|
Ngoài hỏi về số lượng, câu hỏi cấu trúc how much có thể dùng với giá cả. Ví dụ:
|
Cấu trúc how many dùng để hỏi số lượng. Ví dụ:
|
4. Exercise applying how much structure
Exercise 1: Fill in how much, how many structures to fit the blanks
1. ………………… oil is there in the can?
2. ………………… How many cucumbers do you want?
3. ………………… How many students are there in your class?
4. ………………… How many bananas do you eat everyday?
5. .………………….. How many pencils are there in your bag?
6. ………………… How many kilos of sugar does your mother need?
7. ………………… How much beef is there in the kitchen?
8. ………………… How many cherries do you want?
9. ………………… How many hours do you have to work?
10. ………………… How many tables are there in your class?
11. .………………….. How many books are there on your bookshelf?
12. ………………… How much orange juice do you drink every day?
13. ………………… How many kilos of beans does your brother need?
14. ………………… How many loaves of bread do you want?
15. ……………………….. How many dogs are there in your house.
16. ……………………….. How much beer did he drink?
Đáp án:
1. How much
2. How many
3. How many
4. How much
5. How many
6. How many
7. How much
8. How many
9. How many
10. How many
11. How many
12. How much
13. How many
14. How many
15. How many
16. How much

Bài tập áp dụng cấu trúc how much
Bài 2: Lựa chọn câu trả lời đúng
1.________ salt does your elder sister want?
A. How much B. how many C. how D. how long
2. ________ sausages does she want?
A. How often B. How many C. How much D. How
3. ________ candies does the girl want? – Two.
A. How many B. How much C. How D. What
4. This shirt costs ________ $50.
A. are B. is C. has D. have
5. ________ rice does she need?
A. How much B. How many C. How D. What
6. ________ beef do you want?
A. How much B. How many C. How long D. What
7. How ________ bananas are there on the table?
A. many B. much C. some D. any
8. How ________ does the shirt cost?
A. many B. much C. some D. any
9. How much ________ the shoes?
A. do B. does C. are D. is
10.________ much is a loaf of bread?
A. How B. Where C. When D. What
11. How ____ water do you drink in the morning?
A. many B. much C. some D. any
12. This book ________ 90,000 dong.
A. cost B. costs C. is costing D. costing
13. How much juice ________ there in the glass?
A. be B. am C. is D. are
14. How much ________ a kilo of sugar?
A. be B. am C. is D. are
15.________ dictionary are there on the shelf?
A. Where B. What C. How much D. How many
Đáp án:
1. A
2. B
3. A
4. B
5. A
6. A
7. A
8. B
9. C
10. D
11. B
12. B
13. C
14. C
15. D
Bài 3: Translate the following sentences into English using the structures how much and how many
1. How many rooms does your house have?
2. How many pairs of shoes does your sister have?
3. How much fruit juice do you drink every day?
4. How much money do you have to pay to get this dress?
5. How much does your iPad cost?
6. How many pencil sharpeners are there in the box?
7. How many notebooks does your sister want to buy?
8. How many exercises do you still have to do?
9. How much does this pair of shoes cost?
10. How many languages does your uncle speak?
11. How many kilograms of rice does your mother want to buy?
12. Finally, how much alcohol did my husband drink?
Đáp án:
1. How many items are there in your car?
2. How many pairs of shoes does your older sister have?
3. How much fruit juice do you drink every day?
4. How much do you need to pay to buy this dress?
5. How much does your iPad cost?
6. How many pencil sharpeners are there in the box?
7. How many notebooks does she intend to purchase?
8. How many assignments do you need to complete?
9. How much do these shoes cost?
10. How many languages does your uncle speak?
11. How many kilograms of salt does your mother want to buy?
12. How much wine did my husband drink?
Bài 4: Sửa lỗi cho các câu sau:
1. How many pieces of butter are there?
2. How many apples are there?
3. How many erasers are there on the desk?
4. How much coffee is there in the glass?
5. How many desks do you have?
6. How much bread does Peter have?
7. How many brothers do you have?
8. How much salt does Tim have?
9. How many girls are there in your class?
10. How much meat is there in the kitchen?
Đáp án:
1. Many
2. Much
3. Pencils
4. Are
5. Do there
6. Have there
7. Many siblings
8. Much salt
9. Are there
10. Is there
Bài 5: Đặt câu hỏi với How many, How much và is there, are there, do/ does … have, have/ has… got
1. How much tea is there in the cup?
2. How many cups are there on the table?
3. How many pineapples are there on the table?
4. How much flour is there in the fridge?
5. How many tables are there in the room?
6. How much coffee is there in the cup?
7. How many books do you have?
8. How much meat do you have?
9. How many pens do you have?
10. How much salt does Peter have?
11. How many CDs do you have?
12. How much cheese do we have?
13. How many erasers does he have?
14. How much money does your mother have?
15. How many cars do they have?
16. How many cushions does Tim have?
17. How many T-shirts does Jim have?
18. How much gas do you have?
Đáp án:
1. How much tea is in the cup? (Có bao nhiêu trà trong cốc vậy?)
2. How many objects are there on the table? (Có bao nhiêu đồ vật trên bàn vậy?)
3. How many apples are there in the refrigerator? (Trong tủ lạnh có bao nhiêu quả táo vậy?)
4. How much flour is in the refrigerator? (Có bao nhiêu bột mì trong tủ lạnh?)
5. How many tables are there in the room? (Có bao nhiêu chiếc bàn trong phòng vậy?)
6. How much salt is there in the dish? (Có bao nhiêu muối trong bát?)
7. How many pencils do you possess? (Bạn có bao nhiêu chiếc bút?)
8. How much meat does your uncle possess? (Bạn có bao nhiêu thịt?)
9. How many pens does he have? (Bạn có bao nhiêu chiếc bút?)
10. How much salt do you require? (Peter có bao nhiêu số muối?)
11. How many CDs does your daughter own? (Con gái bạn có bao nhiêu chiếc đĩa CD?)
12. How much cheese do we possess? (Chúng ta có bao nhiêu phô mai?)
13. How many erasers does he have? (Anh ấy có bao nhiêu cục tẩy?)
14. How much money does your mother have? (Mẹ bạn có bao nhiêu tiền?)
15. How many cars do they have? (Bọn họ có bao nhiêu chiếc xe ô tô?)
16. How much cushion does Tim have? (Tim có bao nhiêu cái gối?)
17. How many T-shirts does Jim have? (Jim có bao nhiêu chiếc áo phông?)
18. How much gas do you have? (Bạn có bao nhiêu khí ga?)
Bài viết trên cung cấp đầy đủ kiến thức về cấu trúc 'how much' trong tiếng Anh. Phần này dễ dàng nhưng gây rắc rối cho học sinh. Hãy nắm vững cách dùng để áp dụng trong bài tập và giao tiếp. Hãy nhanh chóng tìm hiểu thêm thông tin bổ ích tại Mytour để học tập hiệu quả hơn nhé!